100 points, brainliest, , and more if you can answer them all!

1. what term describes physical weathering due to collisions between sand and sediment carried in moving water and the rock surface over which the water flows?

a. abrasion

b. wedging

c. dissolving

d. erosion

2. the rocky mountains began forming in the western united states about 60 million years ago. the appalachian mountains and the rocky mountains were similar in height when they first formed. which statements about the rocky mountains are true? select the two correct answers.

a. they are shorter than the appalachian mountains.

b. they are older than the appalachian mountains.

c. they are taller than the appalachian mountains.

d. they are younger than the appalachian mountains.

3. what provides evidence of an increase in animal species at the same time that atmospheric oxygen concentrations increased?

a. stromatolites

b. fossil record

c. rust deposits

d. anaerobic organisms

4. what is an example of a physical weathering?

a. a rock wearing down due to acid rain

b. bits being blown off a rock by heavy winds

c. a metal tool left outside beginning to rust

d. microscopic organisms producing compounds that break down rock

5. which of these facts could you determine by reading the geologic time scale? select the two correct answers.

a. the events that ended major divisions of geologic time

b. the number of eras in earth's history

c. the life forms that lived in each era

d. how old earth is

6. what evidence is there that oxygen levels in the sea increased due to photosynthetic bacteria?

a. global cooling

b. rust deposits in today’s ocean

c. rust deposits in the ancient ocean

d. decreases in anaerobic organisms

7. in a small bay that contains a coral reef, the water temperature has remained the same for decades. recently, scientists discovered that the water temperature in the bay has increased by 1°c. which is most likely to happen?

a. the corals in the reef will immediately die.

b. the coral reef will experience a bleaching event.

c. the coral in the reef will gain more zooxanthellae.

d. the coral reef will undergo a period of intense growth.

8. which process is an important part of chemical weathering through oxidation?

a. oxygen giving up protons to other elements

b. oxygen capturing electrons from other elements

c. oxygen giving up electrons to other elements

d. oxygen capturing protons from other elements

9. which describes the physical weathering of rock by water?

a. water carries away pieces of rock.

b. water dissolves rock into a solution.

c. water dissolves rock into a solution.

d. water breaks down a rock into smaller pieces with the same composition as the larger rock.

10. which describes the grand canyon as it will be one million years from today? select the two correct answers.

a. it will become narrower, as weathered rock collects at the canyon’s edges.

b. it will become wider, as the edges of the canyon are weathered and eroded.

c. it will become deeper, as the colorado river continues to carve into the rock.

d. it will become shallower, as the colorado river deposits sediment in the canyon.

11. why do scientists know very little about life in the precambrian eon?

a. the eon started with a mass extinction.

b. there are few fossils from that time.

c. there was no life on earth during that eon.

d. all of these forms of life are now extinct.

you if you are able to check them all for me!

Answers

Eons and eras are the divisions
A: 1. period - major divisions of geologic time within each eon 2. eon - major divisions of geologic time within each era 3. era - longest interval of geologic time. :)

The order, from the longest time period to the shortest time periord is: Era, Period, Epoch

Explanation:

In the geological time scale we have divisions that go from the longest tho the shortest: Eon, Era, Period and Epoch. The more recent Eon is the Phanerozoic Eon in wich we find 3 eras: Paleozoic, Mesozoic and Cenozoic. Each era has different periods, forme example, in the Mesozoic we find the Triassic, Jurassic and Cretaceous periods and finally each period has a division in epochs, those could be for example Lower, Middle and Upper.


Arrange the following divisions of geologic time in order of decreasing size (i.e. the longest time

Please add the full excercise, what is the point of it?

it is D

Explanation:

A: 1. period - major divisions of geologic time within each eon 2. eon - major divisions of geologic time within each era 3. era - longest interval of geologic time. :)

1. erosion
2. d and c
3. stromatolites
4. bites being blown off a rock by heavy winds
5. how old the earth is and how many eras
6. global cooling
7. bleaching effect
8. oxygen capturing electrons
9. dissolves rock into a solution
10. deeper and wider
11. few fossils

NOT SURE IF THESE ARE ALL RIGHT SORRY
1. erosion
2. d and c
3. stromatolites
4. bites being blown off a rock by heavy winds
5. how old the earth is and how many eras
6. global cooling
7. bleaching effect
8. oxygen capturing electrons
9. dissolves rock into a solution
10. deeper and wider
11. few fossils

NOT SURE IF THESE ARE ALL RIGHT SORRY
1) ~ Answer is D ( Erosion). In earth science, erosion is the action of surface processes (such as water flow or wind) that removes soil, rock, or dissolved material from one location on the Earth's crust.

4) ~ Answer is A ( rock wearing down due to acid rain)

11) ~ Answer is C, there was no life during that period of time.
1) ~ Answer is D ( Erosion). In earth science, erosion is the action of surface processes (such as water flow or wind) that removes soil, rock, or dissolved material from one location on the Earth's crust.

4) ~ Answer is A ( rock wearing down due to acid rain)

11) ~ Answer is C, there was no life during that period of time.


Do you know the answer?

Other questions on the subject: Geography

Geography, 24.06.2019, lilbrown6369
Answer is C - crust, mantle, outer core, inner core.Crust - Crust is the outermost layer. The thickness of the crust is about 5 - 70 km.Mantle - Mantle is the second layer from the...Read More
2 more answers